Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Parkhill housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Parkhill community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Parkhill by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Parkhill. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

1,770people in private households2021 Census
870private households2021 Census
62%owner households2021 Census
38%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
25%built 1960 or beforeoccupied private dwellings
48%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Parkhill. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 1,770 people in private households across 870 households, with an average household size of 2 people.

12% of the population was age 14 or younger, 18% was age 65 or older, 24% were immigrants. These figures describe Parkhill at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 870 private households, median total household income before tax was $107,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

810 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (48%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

455 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (77%), while 250 reported the most common duration, less than 15 minutes (42%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Parkhill.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses38%
330 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys36%
315 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses17%
145 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes9%
75 occupied private dwellings
Row houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1960 or before25%
215 occupied private dwellings
1961 to 198020%
175 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 199016%
140 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 201014%
125 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 202110%
90 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 20009%
80 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 20154%
35 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Parkhill. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Parkhill foundation.

Parkhill is a small south inner-city Calgary community above the Elbow River corridor, with detached homes and apartments in buildings under five storeys forming similarly important parts of the housing mix. Buyers need to separate ridge or slope position, view and privacy, building or lot, effective age, renovation and permit history, parking and immediate route context. The official 2021 Census profile counted 1,770 people in private households and 870 private households. Single-detached homes represented 38% of occupied private dwellings, lower-rise apartments represented 36%, and the largest reported construction cohort was 1960 or before at 25%. These are historical community indicators—not current prices, inventory or a statement about a particular home. Title, geotechnical or drainage questions where relevant, condition, condominium documents, schools and routes require address-specific review.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Parkhill boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 25% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1960 or before construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 20% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 16% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1981 to 1990 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 14% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2001 to 2010 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Parkhill.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Parkhill.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Parkhill community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Parkhill housing profile show?

330 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (38%); 315 apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys represented another 36%.

03

When was much of the occupied Parkhill housing stock built?

Parkhill’s largest reported construction cohort was 1960 or before with 215 occupied private dwellings (25%), followed by 1961 to 1980 with 175 (20%).

04

Does community data describe every Parkhill resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Parkhill team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Parkhill marketView report